Privacy and cookie policy

Last updated 22 May 2018

Protecting the privacy of users of our website is important to Kumina. Our Online Privacy & Cookie Policy is designed to inform you about your rights and our collection and use of personal information on this website.

1. Your rights
2. Collection of information and how we may use this information
3. Cookie statement
4. Contact

1. Your rights

The General Data Protection Regulation provides the following rights for individuals:

  • The right of access: the right to be informed about, and have access to, the collection and use of your personal data
  • The right to rectification: the right to put in a request to have your inaccurate personal data rectified, or completed
  • The right to erasure: the right to put in a request to have your personal data erased
  • The right to object: the right to object to the processing of their personal data in certain circumstances

2. Collection of information and how we may use this information

Kumina may collect the following types of information about you when you use the Kumina websites:

  • Personal data:

    Information which you provide to us, with your specific permission, through filling out our website forms. We only collect the data that we need to carry out our your request and our services properly. This information may include, for example, name, email address, company name, phone number and information about your company.

    Deze persoonsgegevens worden alleen gebruikt om u te voorzien van de informatie die u van ons vraagt. Uw persoonsgegevens worden nooit gebruikt voor ongevraagde commerciële doeleinden en niet met derden gedeeld. This information will only be used to provide you with the information that you request from us through our contact form. Your personal data will never be used for unsolicited commercial purposes and will never be shared with third parties.
  • Information regarding how you use our websites which may include:

    Kumina uses Google Analytics to gather information about the way visitors use our website. This data is completely anonymous and will not be used for profiling. Kumina has taken various measures regarding Google Analytics in order to protect your privacy as well as possible, which can be found in chapter 3.2.. The data we collect may include:
    • Technical information regarding your browser, operating system and/or system settings
    • Information about your location, gender and age
    • Information about the frequency and duration of your visits to our website and how you interact with our website

    We may use this information:

    • To enable you to use interactive features of our website, when you choose to do so
    • To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer/tablet/smartphone
    • To compile user statistics and to improve our website

Security of your data
Kumina applies safety procedures, to prevent unauthorized persons from gaining access to your personal data or the loss of this data.

  • We use secure connections (SLL)
  • Your data is stored in our own data centers, which are located in the Netherlands. The data centers are subject to Dutch laws and regulations and comply with strict Dutch and European legislation regarding logical and physical access security and continuity.

Retention period

Your personal data that you provide us by filling out our online contact form and the anonymised data we collect via Google Analytics will be stored up to the applicable maximum storage period provided by law. You can contact us at any time to access your data, have it rectified, or have it removed. You can find our contact details in chapter 4.


Provision to third parties

We do not share personal information with companies, organisations or individuals outside of Kumina unless one of the following circumstances applies:

  • With your consent – We will share personal information with companies, organisations or individuals outside Kumina when we have your consent to do so or you ask us to.
  • For legal reasons - For example in case of a court order or a legal obligation or to comply with applicable laws and regulations.

3. Cookie statement

Through our websites several cookies can be placed. Below, we explain what cookies are, what they do and what cookies are used by Kumima and why.

What cookies do

Cookies are small (text) files placed by a Web server on your computer or other electronic device (referred to as "computer") when you visit a Web page. Because a cookie is present on your computer, the Web server is able to recognize your computer.

Cookies have a certain validity from the moment they are placed on a computer. After the expiry date, the cookie is deleted by your browser. For some cookies the validity is the duration of the browser session, but there are also cookies that stay valid for longer so that they can be read at a subsequent visit to our website. As far as we use cookies to collect personal information from you, we will process these data in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Cookies on our website

Through our websites analytical cookies and cookies related to social media options are placed:

  • Google Analytics cookies. These are cookies from Google as part of its Google Analytics service. Analytical cookies record how visitors use our websites. With this information, the use of our websites can be analyzed and statistics can be generated. This way we can understand our visitors better and with that knowledge we can improve our websites.

    Kumina has taken various measures based on guidelines provided by https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/ regarding Google Analytics in order to protect your privacy as well as possible:
    • concluded The Data Processing Amendment with Google
    • the last octet of the IP address is masked
    • "share data" is turned off

Disable and remove cookies

All browsers offer the possibility to indicate to what extent you allow cookies in the settings or options menu. If you can not find these settings, you can consult the help function of your browser. In this menu you can also view the current cookies on your computer and delete them if necessary. For more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage, block and delete them, go to www.allaboutcookies.org.

* This policy only applies to the information we collect on www.kumina.nl and www.blog.kumina.nl. Kumina is not responsible for the privacy practices employed by websites that are linked to from our website.

4. Contact

Thanks you for reading our privacy and cookie policy. If you have any questions or comments about this policy, or have a complaint about the way we process your personal data, please contact our office. You can find our contact information on our contact page, or you can send an email to backoffice@kumina.nl. If you are dissatisfied with the way we deal with your complaint, you have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority.