Privacy and cookie policy

Protecting the privacy of users of our website is important to Kumina. Our Online Privacy & Cookie Policy is designed to inform you about our collection and use of personal information on this website.

Collection of information and how we may use this information:

Kumina may collect the following types of information about you when you use the Kumina websites:

  • Personal data:

    Information which you provide to us through filling out our website-forms or otherwise. This information may include, for example, name, email address, company name, phone number and similar information.

    This information will only be used to provide you with the information that you request from us through our contact form. Your personal data will never be used for unsolicited commercial purposes and will never be shared with third parties. You can contact us at any time to have this information removed via info@kumina.nl.

  • Information regarding how you use our websites which may include:

    • Technical information regarding your browser, operating system and/or system settings
    • Information about the frequency and duration of your visits to our website and how you interact with our website

    We may use this information:

    • To enable you to use interactive features of our website, when you choose to do so
    • To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer/tablet/smartphone
    • To compile user statistics and to improve our websites

Your information will not be used for purposes other than the purposes mentioned above, and will not be shared with third parties.

Cookie statement

Through our websites several cookies can be placed. Below, we explain what cookies are, what they do and what cookies are used by Kumima and why.

What cookies do

Cookies are small (text) files placed by a Web server on your computer or other electronic device (referred to as "computer") when you visit a Web page. Because a cookie is present on your computer, the Web server is able to recognize your computer.

Cookies have a certain validity from the moment they are placed on a computer. After the expiry date, the cookie is deleted by your browser. For some cookies the validity is the duration of the browser session, but there are also cookies that stay longer valid so that even at a subsequent visit to our website, they can be read. As far as we use cookies to collect personal information from you, we will process these data in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Cookies on our website

Through our websites analytical cookies and cookies related to social media options are placed:

  • Google Analytics cookies: These are cookies from Google as part of its Google Analytics service. Analytical cookies record how visitors use our websites. With this information, the use of our websites can be analyzed and statistics can be generated. This way we can understand our visitors better and with that knowledge we can improve our websites.

    Kumina has taken various measures based on guidelines provided by https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/ regarding Google Analytics in order to protect your privacy as well as possible:
    • concluded The Data Processing Amendment with Google
    • the last octet of the IP address is masked
    • "share data" is turned off
    • we do not use other Google services in combination with the Google Analytics cookies
    • cookies.

  • Social media cookies: These cookies are used by multiple social media platforms (e.g. Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter) to enable the sharing of content on our blogwebsite.

For more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage, block and delete them, see www.allaboutcookies.org.

* This policy only applies to the information we collect on www.kumina.nl and www.blog.kumina.nl. Kumina is not responsible for the privacy practices employed by websites that are linked to from our website.